Basic Algebra Questions Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Basic Algebra Questions

1. Find the value of the function x3+2+5 at = 2
A. 15 B. 17
C. 18 D. 19
E. 20

Answer: Option B

2. 7n2 – 7n + 5 – (3n + 7n2) =
A. 5 + 10n B. 10n – 5
C. ?10n + 5 D. 45 – 10n
E. 30 + n

Answer: Option C

3. If a = 3 b = -1 c = 2 which is true (I) a+b+c = 4 (II) 3a + 5b = 4 (III) 2c – 5a = 6
A. I only B. II only
C. I and III D. I and II
E. III only

Answer: Option D

4. (7x-49) / (x-7) =
A. x-7 B. x
C. 7 D. 7x
E. 49

Answer: Option C

5. 4×2 + 16x + 36 is equivalent to?
A. 4(x2+4x+4) B. 4(x+4) (x+4)
C. 4x (x+4+9) D. 4 (x2+4x+9)
E. 4 (x2+6x+9)

Answer: Option D

6. (8/Z)+(6/Z) x (40/Z) =? If Z=2
A. 27 B. 32
C. 40 D. 60
E. 64

Answer: Option E

7. (a+b)2 + (b+c)2 =
A. a2 + 2b2 + 2ab + c2 + 2bc B. a2 + b2 + c2 + 2ab + 2bc
C. a2 – b2 + c2 + 2ab + 2bc D. 2a2 + 2b2 + 2c2 + ab + bc
E. none

Answer: Option A

8. (ab x (a+b)))/(1/a+1/b) = ? If a = 1 b = 2
A. 3 ? 8 B. 8 ? 4
C. 11 ? 8 D. 8 ? 2
E. 9 ? 2

Answer: Option D

9. If 9/a = 7/a2 then a = ?
A. 7 ? 9 B. 9 ? 7
C. 7 D. 9
E. 63

Answer: Option A

10. If b = -3 and a = 2 then a2 + b2 + 2ab = ?
A. ?17 B. ?16
C. ?7 D. 16
E. 17

Answer: Option A

11. If a x 51 x 48 x 54 = 16 x 17 x 18 then a =
A. 1 ? 27 B. 1 ? 250
C. 25 D. 27
E. 500

Answer: Option A

12. (x2yz + xy2z + xyz2) / xyz
A. xy+xy+yz B. xy+yz+zx
C. x+y+z D. x2+y2+z2
E. (x+y+z)/xyz

Answer: Option C

13. (a+b)2 + (a-b)2 =
A. 2(a2+b2) B. 2(a2+2b2)
C. 4ab D. 4(a+b)
E. 2(a2+b2)

Answer: Option A

14. If x = 5 y=4 z=3 then which of the following is true? (I) x+y+z = 11 (II) x+y-z = -6 (III) x+Y+z = 12 (IV) -x+y-z = -4
A. I and II B. III and IV
C. all D. none

Answer: Option B

15. (12a2 – 144a) / (a-12) = ?
A. 12a B. 12a2
C. 11a D. 144axa

Answer: Option A

16. (9/a)+(21/a)x(36/a)=? If a = 3
A. 80 B. 120
C. 100 D. 87

Answer: Option D

17. (x+y)2 + (y+z)2 =
A. x2+y2+z2+2xy+4yz B. x2+y2+z2+4xy+2yz
C. x2+2y2+z2+2y(x+z) D. x2+2y2+z2+2x(y+z)
E. none

Answer: Option C

18. If 17-m = 12-n then m-n =?
A. 5 B. ?5
C. 4 D. 3
E. none

Answer: Option A

19. (p2-q2) / (p+q) = 50 then p-q = ?
A. 25 B. 45
C. 49 D. 50

Answer: Option D

20. (x+y)2 – (x-y)2 =
A. 2(x2-y2) B. 2(x2+y2)
C. 2×2-2y2-2xy D. 4xy

Answer: Option D

21. If 12/m = 15/m2 then m =
A. 5?4 B. 3?5
C. ?5?3 D. ?3?5
E. none

Answer: Option A

22. If x = (p+q)/(p-q) then x-1 = ?
A. q/p-q B. 2q/(p+q)
C. 2p(p-q) D. 2q/(p-q)
E. 2q

Answer: Option D

23. If p+q = 4 q+r = -2 r+p=3 then p+q+r =?
A. 2?5 B. 5?2
C. 6?2 D. 5
E. 6

Answer: Option B

24. If 5a=2b=40c what is the value of 8a+5b in terms of c?
A. 10c B. 164c
C. 52c D. 25c
E. 82c

Answer: Option B

25. If p=10/(q+2) what is value of pq is terms of p?
A. 2(5-P) B. 10/p
C. 3(p-5)/p D. 2(p-5)/p
E. none

Answer: Option A

26. Divide (x-y)/(x+y) by (y+x)/(y-x) =
A. ?1 B. 0
C. 1 D. ?(x-y)2/(x+y)2
E. [(y-x)/(x+y)]

Answer: Option D

27. The trinomial x2+x-20 is exactly divisible by:
A. x-5 B. x+4
C. x-10 D. x-4
E. x-2

Answer: Option D

28. If a = p + prt they r = ?
A. (a-1) / t B. (a-p) / pt
C. a-p-pt D. a/t
E. (a+p) / pt

Answer: Option B

29. (a3+b)2 – (a3-b)2 +
A. ?4a3b B. 0
C. (2ab)2 D. 4a3b
E. 4a2b

Answer: Option D

30. If (5w)(5x) = 5y/5z what is z in terms of w x and y?
A. y/wx B. y-w-x
C. w+x-y D. y-wx
E. y/w+x

Answer: Option B


Relevant Links

  1. MCQ’s From Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  2. MCQ’s From Time and Work Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  3. MCQ’s From Average, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  4. MCQ’s From Percentage, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  5. MCQ’s From Word Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  6. MCQ’s From Age Questions, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  7. MCQ’s From Train Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  8. MCQ’s From Mixture Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  9. MCQ’s From Logarithm, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  10. MCQ’s From Men and Food Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  11. MCQ’s From Roads Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  12. MCQ’s From Boat and Stream Question, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  13. MCQ’s From Ratio Rates and Proportion, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  14. MCQ’s From Equations and Inequalities, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  15. MCQ’s From Fractions and Decimals, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  16. MCQ’s From Numbers, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  17. MCQ’s From Basic Algebra, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  18. MCQ’s From Probability, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

ISSB Test

  1. ISS Bschedule
  2. Screen Out Test
  3. Non-Verbal Test
  4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  8. Psychological Tests
  9. Sentence Completion Test in English
  10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
  11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
  12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
  13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
  14. ISSB Picture Story
  15. Word Association Test
  16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
  17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
  18. ISSB Interview
  19. Final Interview
  20. Questions in Interview
  21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
  22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
  23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
  24. Abbreviations
  25. ISSB 7 key Points

About ISSB

  1. ISSB Selection System
  2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
  3. What does ISSB Test measures?
  4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
  5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
  6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
  7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
  8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
  9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
  10. Female candidates
  11. GTO tests for Female candidates

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  1. World Records
  2. 7 Wonders of the World
  3. Inventions and Inventors
  4. Important Facts of Worlds
  5. Important Places Of World
  6. Important Awards Of World
  7. Top 10 Languages of World
  8. Highest Military Awards of World
  9. Important Geographical Lines of World
  10. World Imortant National Days
  11. Importnat Religions of World
  12. Important Political terms and concepts
  13. Important News Agency of the World
  14. About UNO
  15. Organs of UNO
  16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
  17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
  18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

About Pakistan
  1. Basic Information About Pakistan
  2. Districts of Pakistan
  3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
  4. The Largest in Pakistan
  5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
  6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
  7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
  8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
  9. Pakistan Affairs
  10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
  11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
  12. PAKISTAN Presidents
  13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
  14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
  15. State Bank Governors of pakista
  16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
  17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
  18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
  19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
  20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks