Fractions and Decimals Mathematics Questions Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Fractions and Decimals Mathematics Questions

1. In a class at GOVT COLLEGE 24 students out of 50 are present on a certain day. What fraction of the class is not present on that day?
A. 24/50 B. 12?25
C. 13/25 D. 2?25
E. 26/25

Answer: Option C

2. Find the value of the product 5/5×5/10×5/15×5/20×5/25
A. 1 /144 B. 5/144
C. 1/120 D. 1?30
E. 1?2

Answer: Option C

3. Ahmad bought some fish from a farm. During the first week 1/8 of them died while in next two weeks 3/5 of the remaining died. What fraction of the original fish died in last two weeks?
A. 3?10 B. 17?40
C. 1?2 D. 21?40
E. 24?40

Answer: Option D

4. The average of 1/5 and other two numbers out of which one is the half of the other is 1/4. The smallest fraction out of unknowns is:
A. 1?6 B. 11?60
C. 11?30 D. 1?2
E. 9?20

Answer: Option B

5. 4/3 of a number is 22 what is 8/3 of that number:
A. 11?9 B. 11?6
C. 2 D. 3
E. 44

Answer: Option D

6. 98 mintues is what fractional part of two days:
A. 49/1440 B. 49/720
C. 2 D. 98/48
E. 98/24

Answer: Option A

7. If x = 7/9 then which one of the following is not greater than x
A. (x-2)/(x-1) B. (x+1)/(x-1)
C. 1/x D. (x+1)/x
E. none

Answer: Option B

8. Which statement is true?
A. 3/8 < 4/11 < 5/13 B. 4/11 < 3/8 < 5/13
C. 5/13 < 4/11 < 3/8 D. 4/11 < 5/13 < 3/8
E. 3/8 < 5/13 < 4/11

Answer: Option B

9. If a = 0.78 then which one of the following is lowest :
A. a2 B. a
C. ?a D. 1/a
E. 1/a2

Answer: Option A

10. Let x y and z be the result of rounding off 8491.278 to nearest ten hundred & thousand. Find the valid inequality out of given below:
A. x<y<z< td=””></y<z<> B. z<y<x< td=””></y<x<>
C. x<z<y< td=””></z<y<> D. z<y<x< td=””></y<x<>
E. z<x<y< td=””></x<y<>

Answer: Option E

11. If (43.65)(8.79)/x = (0.4365)(87.9) then value of x is :
A. 0.01 B. 0.1
C. 1 D. 10
E. 100

Answer: Option D

12. For the final step in a calculation Ahmad accidentally divided by 100 instead of multiplying with 1000. To find the correct answer he should
A. divide by 1000 B. divide by 100
C. multiply by 100000 D. multiply by 100
E. none of the above

Answer: Option C

13. Then companies sponsor a tournament and decided to give M rupees collectively. Two companies dropped and remaining agreed on paying their share equally. What was the increase in share of each company?
A. M-20/2 B. M/50
C. M/40 D. M/2
E. 2M

Answer: Option C

14. Seven trucks are filled equally from a gasoline tank and 1/3 of gasoline is still in the rank. The capacity of each truck is what part of tank:
A. 1?10 B. 2?15
C. 3?20 D. 2?21
E. 4?15

Answer: Option D

15. A base ball team won W games and lost L games. The fraction representing their lost games is:
A. L/W B. (W-L)/W
C. W/L D. (W+L)/W
E. L/(W+L)

Answer: Option E

16. In a class with the same number of boys and girls 5/6 of the girls and 1/8 of the boys are honor students. What part of the calss consists of girls who are not honor students?
A. 1?12 B. 1?6
C. 7?48 D. 13?48
E. 35?48

Answer: Option A

17. In a town there are 1600 phones out of which 3/4 are dial phones. 1/3 of those dial phones are replaced by touch-tone phones and 300 additional touch tone phones are installed. The fraction representing the touch tone phones in town is:
A. 7?19 B. 7?16
C. 7?23 D. 9?16
E. 1?2

Answer: Option A

18. Susan is 3 times as old as Paul and Paul is 3/2 times as old as Mary. What fraction of Susans age is Mary?
A. 3?8 B. 2?9
C. 3 3?4 D. 6
E. 6 1?2

Answer: Option B

19. If 1 quart has 2 pints and 4 quarts equals to one gallon then 6 pints are what part of a gallon:
A. 1?6 B. 2?3
C. 5?6 D. 3?4
E. 4?3

Answer: Option D

20. A man walked for 1/3 hour and then got an automobile ride for 1/2 hour. What part of time consumed he ride on authomobile.
A. 1?3 B. 3?5
C. 1?2 D. 5?6
E. 7?8

Answer: Option B

21. Find the value of addition 1/2+1/3+1/5+1/7
A. 247/210 B. 247/210
C. 237/210 D. none

Answer: Option B

22. Find the value of subtraction 1/3-1/5-1/2
A. 11?30 B. 15?30
C. ?11?30 D. 11?15

Answer: Option C

23. Which of the following are like fractions?
A. 2/7 and 2/6 B. 3/7 and 6/7
C. 8/3 and 3/8 D. none

Answer: Option B

24. In an improper fraction the fraction is
A. ?1 B. <1
C. 1 D. none

Answer: Option A

25. Proper fraction a/m is
A. >1 B. <1
C. 1 D. none

Answer: Option B

26. Which is less than 2/7?
A. 8?47 B. 3?8
C. 0.289 D. 3?5
E. 4?9

Answer: Option A

27. Which of the following lists in descending order?
A. 9/25 1/5 3/11 B. 9/25 3/11 1/5
C. 1/5 3/11 9/25 D. 3/11 9/25 1/5
E. 1/5 9/25 3/11

Answer: Option B

28. ?7/3 x (1/4-2/3) =
A. ?35/36 B. 34/39
C. 35/36 D. 119/23
E. 125/24

Answer: Option A

29. How many even integers are between 7/4 and 37/4?
A. two B. three
C. four D. six
E. eight

Answer: Option C

30. For how many integers a between 20 and 30 is it true that 5/a 7/a and 8/a are all in lowest terms?
A. 1 B. 2
C. 3 D. 4
E. 5

Answer: Option C


Relevant Links

  1. MCQ’s From Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  2. MCQ’s From Time and Work Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  3. MCQ’s From Average, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  4. MCQ’s From Percentage, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  5. MCQ’s From Word Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  6. MCQ’s From Age Questions, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  7. MCQ’s From Train Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  8. MCQ’s From Mixture Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  9. MCQ’s From Logarithm, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  10. MCQ’s From Men and Food Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  11. MCQ’s From Roads Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  12. MCQ’s From Boat and Stream Question, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  13. MCQ’s From Ratio Rates and Proportion, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  14. MCQ’s From Equations and Inequalities, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  15. MCQ’s From Fractions and Decimals, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  16. MCQ’s From Numbers, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  17. MCQ’s From Basic Algebra, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  18. MCQ’s From Probability, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

ISSB Test

  1. ISS Bschedule
  2. Screen Out Test
  3. Non-Verbal Test
  4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  8. Psychological Tests
  9. Sentence Completion Test in English
  10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
  11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
  12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
  13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
  14. ISSB Picture Story
  15. Word Association Test
  16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
  17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
  18. ISSB Interview
  19. Final Interview
  20. Questions in Interview
  21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
  22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
  23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
  24. Abbreviations
  25. ISSB 7 key Points

About ISSB

  1. ISSB Selection System
  2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
  3. What does ISSB Test measures?
  4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
  5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
  6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
  7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
  8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
  9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
  10. Female candidates
  11. GTO tests for Female candidates

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  1. World Records
  2. 7 Wonders of the World
  3. Inventions and Inventors
  4. Important Facts of Worlds
  5. Important Places Of World
  6. Important Awards Of World
  7. Top 10 Languages of World
  8. Highest Military Awards of World
  9. Important Geographical Lines of World
  10. World Imortant National Days
  11. Importnat Religions of World
  12. Important Political terms and concepts
  13. Important News Agency of the World
  14. About UNO
  15. Organs of UNO
  16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
  17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
  18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

About Pakistan
  1. Basic Information About Pakistan
  2. Districts of Pakistan
  3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
  4. The Largest in Pakistan
  5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
  6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
  7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
  8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
  9. Pakistan Affairs
  10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
  11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
  12. PAKISTAN Presidents
  13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
  14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
  15. State Bank Governors of pakista
  16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
  17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
  18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
  19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
  20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks