Men and Food Problems Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Men and Food Problems Mathematics Questions

1. In a fort there is enough food sufficient for 1200 men for 10 days. How long the food would have last for if there would have been 1000 men.
A. 15 B. 12
C. 10 D. 20

Answer: Option B

2. In a ship the provisions are sufficient for 800 men for 50 days. How long will these be sufficient for if there would have been 200 more men?
A. 40 B. 50
C. 30 D. 56

Answer: Option A

3. 25 men can consume 250kg of wheat in 20 days. 20 men cang consume how much wheat in 25 days?
A. 300 B. 200
C. 250 D. 350

Answer: Option C

4. 18 cattle graze a field in 12 days. 6 cattle can graze 3 of such fields in x days. What is x?
A. 90 B. 72
C. 36 D. 108

Answer: Option D

5. In a hospital there are enough injections sufficient for 15 days. Originally there were 80 patients but 40 more patients appeared. How many days these injections will be sufficient for now?
A. 10 B. 15
C. 16 D. 12

Answer: Option A

6. A garrison has sufficient food for 500 people to survive for 6 days. At the end of 2 days 100 men desert. How long the provisions are sufficient for now?
A. 5 B. 6
C. 4 D. 10

Answer: Option A

7. At a ship the food was enough for 50 people. But after 10 days half of the men died due to some viral disease and the food is sufficient for as long as before. How long the food was sufficient for then?
A. 20 B. 60
C. 70 D. 50

Answer: Option A

8. In a camp sufficient food was provided to 500 men to last for 10 days. But after 5 days 200 more men joined. How long the food will last for after joining the 2000 new men?
A. 3 B. 8
C. 5 D. 1

Answer: Option D

9. If 12 members family spend Rs. 850 in 10 days. Then a family of 8 people will spend Rs. 340 in how many days.
A. 8 B. 7
C. 6 D. 5

Answer: Option C

10. A camp has provision for 9 days for 500 men. At the end of 3 days 100 more men were admitted. How long will the food now last?
A. 12 days B. 5 days
C. 9 days D. 6 days

Answer: Option B

11. A garrison has provisions for 40 days. At the end of 5 days half of the men left the garrison. How long the food will last for?
A. 45 days B. 35 days
C. 70 days D. 80 days

Answer: Option C

12. A garrison has provision for 30 days for certain men. If 2/3 of them do not attend the mess then the food will last for?
A. 50 days B. 90 days
C. 65 days D. 55 days

Answer: Option B

13. At an inn there are provisions sufficient for 20 days for 40 people. At the end of every 10 days 5 people leave off. How many days the provision will be sufficient for new?
A. 20 B. 40
C. 30 D. none

Answer: Option D

14. A family of 12 people had enough provision for 15 days. But 3 guests came for 2 days. How long the provisions will last for?
A. 8 B. 15
C. 12 D. 12.5

Answer: Option D

15. At any army camp the provisions were stored for 40 days but ten days after the no. of soldiers become double. Now the food lasts for x days. What is x?
A. 30 B. 40
C. 50 D. 15

Answer: Option D

16. 5kg food is consumed by 50 chickens in 2 days. 60 chickens will consume how much food in 6 days.
A. 2 kg B. 6 kg
C. 15 kg D. 18 kg

Answer: Option D

17. 15 cattle can graze a field in 20 days 20 cattle can graze 3 such field in how many days?
A. 30 B. 45
C. 60 D. 50

Answer: Option B

18. In a fort the food was sufficient for two months. After half a month
A. 1.5 months B. 40 days
C. 2 months D. 50 days

Answer: Option D

19. A group of people has provisions for 29 days for 24 men. If after 4 days 1/6 of them desert then food will last for?
A. 25 days B. 28 days
C. 30 days D. 32 days

Answer: Option C

20. Certain quantity of food is sufficient for certain number of men for 13 days. After 1 day 2/5 of them desert how long will the food now last?
A. 20 days B. 25 days
C. 18 days D. 16 days

Answer: Option A

21. In a hostel mess there is enough food provisions for 1200 boarders for a month. After 15 days half of them leave due to vacations. How long will the food provisions now last?
A. 20 days B. 30 days
C. 35 days D. 50 days

Answer: Option B

22. If 25 men can eat 150 kg of wheat in 30 days then 45 men can eat 450 kg of wheat in how many days?
A. 13 days B. 50 days
C. 15 days D. 18 days

Answer: Option B

23. In a fort there is sufficient food for 600 men for a month. If 400 more men arrive the fort then how long the food is sufficient for now?
A. 20 days B. 18 days
C. 28 days D. 36 days

Answer: Option B

24. 140 pills are sufficient for 10 patients for a week. How long will 200 pills last if there are 30 patients?
A. 3 1?3 days B. 8 days
C. 6 3?5 days D. 9 days

Answer: Option A

25. 18 men can eat 20 kg of rice in 3 days. How long will 6 men take to eat 40 kg of rice?
A. 20 B. 18
C. 32 D. 20

Answer: Option B


Relevant Links

  1. MCQ’s From Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  2. MCQ’s From Time and Work Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  3. MCQ’s From Average, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  4. MCQ’s From Percentage, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  5. MCQ’s From Word Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  6. MCQ’s From Age Questions, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  7. MCQ’s From Train Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  8. MCQ’s From Mixture Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  9. MCQ’s From Logarithm, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  10. MCQ’s From Men and Food Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  11. MCQ’s From Roads Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  12. MCQ’s From Boat and Stream Question, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  13. MCQ’s From Ratio Rates and Proportion, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  14. MCQ’s From Equations and Inequalities, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  15. MCQ’s From Fractions and Decimals, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  16. MCQ’s From Numbers, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  17. MCQ’s From Basic Algebra, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  18. MCQ’s From Probability, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

ISSB Test

  1. ISS Bschedule
  2. Screen Out Test
  3. Non-Verbal Test
  4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  8. Psychological Tests
  9. Sentence Completion Test in English
  10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
  11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
  12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
  13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
  14. ISSB Picture Story
  15. Word Association Test
  16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
  17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
  18. ISSB Interview
  19. Final Interview
  20. Questions in Interview
  21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
  22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
  23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
  24. Abbreviations
  25. ISSB 7 key Points

About ISSB

  1. ISSB Selection System
  2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
  3. What does ISSB Test measures?
  4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
  5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
  6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
  7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
  8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
  9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
  10. Female candidates
  11. GTO tests for Female candidates

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  1. World Records
  2. 7 Wonders of the World
  3. Inventions and Inventors
  4. Important Facts of Worlds
  5. Important Places Of World
  6. Important Awards Of World
  7. Top 10 Languages of World
  8. Highest Military Awards of World
  9. Important Geographical Lines of World
  10. World Imortant National Days
  11. Importnat Religions of World
  12. Important Political terms and concepts
  13. Important News Agency of the World
  14. About UNO
  15. Organs of UNO
  16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
  17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
  18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

About Pakistan
  1. Basic Information About Pakistan
  2. Districts of Pakistan
  3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
  4. The Largest in Pakistan
  5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
  6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
  7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
  8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
  9. Pakistan Affairs
  10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
  11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
  12. PAKISTAN Presidents
  13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
  14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
  15. State Bank Governors of pakista
  16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
  17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
  18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
  19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
  20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks