Mixture Problems Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Mixture Problems Mathematics Questions

1. The percentage of water in 20 litres of adulterated milk is 10. The quantity of water to be added to it to increase the %age of water to 25% is
A. 4 litres B. 5 litres
C. 6 litres D. 7 litres

Answer: Option A

2. In what proportion must a grocer mix rice at Rs: 1.2 per kg and Rs: 1.44 per kg so as to make a mixture worth Rs: 1.3 per kg?
A. 18?24 B. 7?5
C. 3?4 D. 2?5

Answer: Option B

3. In what proportion must a man mix milk at Rs: 11 per liter with milk at Rs: 6 per liter so the mixture be worth Rs: 8 per liter?
A. 2?3 B. 3?2
C. 5?7 D. 5?6

Answer: Option A

4. A mixture of 70 litres of milk and water contains 10% water. How much water must be added to make water 12
A. 2 B. 5
C. 10 D. 12

Answer: Option A

5. One liquid contains 20% of water another Contains 35% of water. A glass filled with 5 parts of first liquid and 10 parts of second the percentage of water in the new mixture
A. 37% B. 30%
C. 45% D. 20%

Answer: Option B

6. If 4 Kg rice of superior quality of Rs: 6 a Kg be mixed with 6 kg. Rice at Rs: 4 per Kg of inferior quality the price of the mixture per kg shall be
A. Rs: 5.00 B. Rs: 4.80
C. Rs: 4.70 D. Rs: 4.35

Answer: Option B

7. The ratio in which the two quantities of rice at Rs: 6 and Rs: 4 per kg be mixed respectively in order the mixture may cost Rs: 4.80/kg is
A. 2?3 B. 3?2
C. 1?4 D. 1?5

Answer: Option A

8. A jar contains three parts of pure milk and one part of water. How much of the mixture must be drawn and water substituted in order that the result mixture may be half milk and half water
A. 1/4 th B. 1/2nd
C. 1/3rd D. 1/5th

Answer: Option C

9. A shopkeeper mixes two kinds of sugar. One costing Rs: 3.50 kg and the other Rs: 2.25 Kg so that the price of the mixture is Rs: 2.75/kg. The ration of the first kind of the sugar to that of the second must be
A. 1?2 B. 1?3
C. 2?3 D. None of these

Answer: Option C

10. A producer blends two qualities of rice one costing Rs: 12.50 per kg and other costing Rs: 14:00 per kg in the ration of 4:5. Find the profit percent if he sells the mixture at the rate of Rs: 16 per kg
A. 10% B. 15%
C. 20% D. 25%

Answer: Option C

11. In a mixture of 35 litres the ratio of milk and water is 4:1. If 7 litres of water is added to the mixture. Then the ratio of milk and water in the resulting mixture will be come.
A. 2?1 B. 3?1
C. 5?1 D. None of these

Answer: Option A

12. One man add 3 litres of water to 12 litres of milk and another 4 litres of water to 10 litres of milk compare the amount of milk in the two mixtures.
A. 25?26 B. 28?25
C. 3?2 D. 21?24

Answer: Option B

13. 6 parts of milk are mixed with one part of water 5 litres of water are added to the mixture and it is then found to certain 5 times as much milk as water. How many litres of milk were there in the mixture first?
A. 16 litres B. 20 litres
C. 25 litres D. None of these

Answer: Option D


Relevant Links

  1. MCQ’s From Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  2. MCQ’s From Time and Work Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  3. MCQ’s From Average, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  4. MCQ’s From Percentage, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  5. MCQ’s From Word Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  6. MCQ’s From Age Questions, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  7. MCQ’s From Train Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  8. MCQ’s From Mixture Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  9. MCQ’s From Logarithm, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  10. MCQ’s From Men and Food Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  11. MCQ’s From Roads Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  12. MCQ’s From Boat and Stream Question, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  13. MCQ’s From Ratio Rates and Proportion, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  14. MCQ’s From Equations and Inequalities, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  15. MCQ’s From Fractions and Decimals, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  16. MCQ’s From Numbers, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  17. MCQ’s From Basic Algebra, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  18. MCQ’s From Probability, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

ISSB Test

  1. ISS Bschedule
  2. Screen Out Test
  3. Non-Verbal Test
  4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  8. Psychological Tests
  9. Sentence Completion Test in English
  10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
  11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
  12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
  13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
  14. ISSB Picture Story
  15. Word Association Test
  16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
  17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
  18. ISSB Interview
  19. Final Interview
  20. Questions in Interview
  21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
  22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
  23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
  24. Abbreviations
  25. ISSB 7 key Points

About ISSB

  1. ISSB Selection System
  2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
  3. What does ISSB Test measures?
  4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
  5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
  6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
  7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
  8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
  9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
  10. Female candidates
  11. GTO tests for Female candidates

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  1. World Records
  2. 7 Wonders of the World
  3. Inventions and Inventors
  4. Important Facts of Worlds
  5. Important Places Of World
  6. Important Awards Of World
  7. Top 10 Languages of World
  8. Highest Military Awards of World
  9. Important Geographical Lines of World
  10. World Imortant National Days
  11. Importnat Religions of World
  12. Important Political terms and concepts
  13. Important News Agency of the World
  14. About UNO
  15. Organs of UNO
  16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
  17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
  18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

About Pakistan
  1. Basic Information About Pakistan
  2. Districts of Pakistan
  3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
  4. The Largest in Pakistan
  5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
  6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
  7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
  8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
  9. Pakistan Affairs
  10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
  11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
  12. PAKISTAN Presidents
  13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
  14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
  15. State Bank Governors of pakista
  16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
  17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
  18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
  19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
  20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks