Numbers Mathematics Questions Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Numbers Mathematics Questions

 

1. (121×4+3) / (1÷10) ≠?
A. 3209 B. 4870
C. 2435 x 2 D. 974 x 5
E. 484 x 10+30

Answer: Option B

2. Which is closest to 0.5
A. 1?9 B. 1?3
C. 1?2 D. 4?7
E. 9?14

Answer: Option C

3. √(6400/22500) = ?
A. 101000 B. 5?41
C. 8?15 D. 8?13
E. 16?15

Answer: Option C

4. 45 / 12+45 / 12+45 / 12 =
A. 10.9 B. 11.25
C. 12.35 D. 14.32
E. 45 1?4

Answer: Option B

5. (10/20) x 10 x (20/20) + (10/20) x 10 x (20/20) = ?
A. 20?10 B. 100?10
C. 20 D. 100?4
E. 30

Answer: Option B

6. Which of the following is true?
A. 1?3 ? 0.33 B. 45 ?40 ? 5
C. 3450 / 2000=2.25 D. 121 x 11 = 1332
E. 2 ? 4 ? .5

Answer: Option B

7. If the sum of five different prime numbers is an even number what is the smallest of the five?
A. 0 B. 1
C. 2 D. 3
E. 5

Answer: Option C

8. If the division of 2 consecutive odd integers gives 0.71 as the result what is the greater of the two?
A. 3 B. 5
C. 7 D. 9
E. Can not be determined from given information

Answer: Option C

9. If an integer R leaves a remainder 5 when it is divided by 8 all are true except.
A. The number that is 5 less than R is a multiple of 8. B. The number that is 3 more than R is a multiple of 8
C. When divided by 2 R leaves a remainder 1 D. When divided by 4 R leaves a remainder 1
E. When multiplied by 3 R always gives a result which is completely divisible by 2.

Answer: Option E

10. If y and z are integers and the sum of yz and z is odd which of the following is true? (I) y and z are even (II) y is odd and z is even (III) y is even and z is odd
A. I and II B. II only
C. II and III D. III only
E. I II III

Answer: Option D

11. In a party each member invited takes a number to be served. If the first member took the number 32 and the last member took number 520. How many members were there that day?
A. 320 B. 487
C. 488 D. 489
E. 500

Answer: Option D

12. What is the smallest integer greater than 1 that 1 that leaves a remainder 1 when divided by any of the integers 5 7 8
A. 281 B. 300
C. 320 D. 380
E. 479

Answer: Option A

13. How many three-digit integers can be divided by 4 toproduce a new integer with the same tens digit and units digit as the original integer.
A. One B. two
C. three D. four
E. none

Answer: Option B

14. On a number line point T is at a distance of 4 units from point U and point V is at a distance of 6 units from point U. What is the distance from point T to V?
A. 2 B. 3
C. 10 D. 5
E. can not be determind

Answer: Option E

15. What is the product of odd integers between 8/3 and 16/3?
A. 128/9 B. 12
C. 18 D. 8
E. none

Answer: Option E

16. If the product of 4 consecutive even integers is 384 which is greatest?
A. 4 B. 6
C. 8 D. 10
E. 12

Answer: Option C

17. How many positive even numbers less than 30 are completely divisible by 4?
A. 6 B. 7
C. 8 D. 9
E. 10

Answer: Option B

18. What is the sum of odd numbers smaller than 32?
A. 152 B. 250
C. 256 D. 300
E. 406

Answer: Option C

19. What is the sum of odd numbers smaller than 24?
A. 146 B. 142
C. 144 D. 136
E. none

Answer: Option C

20. What is the sum of first 10 positive even integers?
A. 107 B. 108
C. 104 D. 110
E. none

Answer: Option D

21. The sum of three integers is an even number and their product is 60. The digit which is neither greatest nor the smallest is?
A. 2 B. 3
C. 5 D. 7
E. 4

Answer: Option E

22. Subtracting 1 from which digit in the number 12 345 will decrease the value of the number by 1000?
A. 1 B. 2
C. 3 D. 4
E. 5

Answer: Option B

23. (1×10000)+(2×1000)+(3×100)+(4×10)+(5×1)=1
A. 5000 B. 15000
C. 12345 D. 54321
E. 543210

Answer: Option C

24. (2×10.000) + (8×1.000) + (4×10)=
A. 284 B. 482
C. 2.84 D. 2.84
E. 68

Answer: Option E

25. If m n and o are consecutive whole numbers that total 15 what is the largest of the three numbers?
A. 4 B. 5
C. 6 D. 3
E. 7

Answer: Option C

26. What is the difference of the product and the quotient of 8 and 8?
A. 63 B. 1
C. 63 D. 65

Answer: Option C

27. If the sum of three consecutive integers is less than 120 what is the greatest possible value of the smallest of the three integers?
A. 39 B. 38
C. 37 D. 36
E. 40

Answer: Option B

28. How many positive integers less than 220 have remainder of 3 when divided by 9?
A. 16 B. 15
C. 14 D. 17
E. 18

Answer: Option A

29. What is the smalles number that is divisible by both 45 and 65
A. 45 B. 65
C. 2925 D. 585

Answer: Option D

30. If x = 8×7532 y=8×6532 what is the value of x-y
A. 8000 B. 112512
C. 8 D. none

Answer: Option A


Relevant Links

  1. MCQ’s From Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  2. MCQ’s From Time and Work Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  3. MCQ’s From Average, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  4. MCQ’s From Percentage, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  5. MCQ’s From Word Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  6. MCQ’s From Age Questions, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  7. MCQ’s From Train Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  8. MCQ’s From Mixture Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  9. MCQ’s From Logarithm, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  10. MCQ’s From Men and Food Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  11. MCQ’s From Roads Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  12. MCQ’s From Boat and Stream Question, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  13. MCQ’s From Ratio Rates and Proportion, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  14. MCQ’s From Equations and Inequalities, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  15. MCQ’s From Fractions and Decimals, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  16. MCQ’s From Numbers, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  17. MCQ’s From Basic Algebra, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  18. MCQ’s From Probability, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

ISSB Test

  1. ISS Bschedule
  2. Screen Out Test
  3. Non-Verbal Test
  4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  8. Psychological Tests
  9. Sentence Completion Test in English
  10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
  11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
  12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
  13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
  14. ISSB Picture Story
  15. Word Association Test
  16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
  17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
  18. ISSB Interview
  19. Final Interview
  20. Questions in Interview
  21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
  22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
  23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
  24. Abbreviations
  25. ISSB 7 key Points

About ISSB

  1. ISSB Selection System
  2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
  3. What does ISSB Test measures?
  4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
  5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
  6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
  7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
  8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
  9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
  10. Female candidates
  11. GTO tests for Female candidates

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  1. World Records
  2. 7 Wonders of the World
  3. Inventions and Inventors
  4. Important Facts of Worlds
  5. Important Places Of World
  6. Important Awards Of World
  7. Top 10 Languages of World
  8. Highest Military Awards of World
  9. Important Geographical Lines of World
  10. World Imortant National Days
  11. Importnat Religions of World
  12. Important Political terms and concepts
  13. Important News Agency of the World
  14. About UNO
  15. Organs of UNO
  16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
  17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
  18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

About Pakistan
  1. Basic Information About Pakistan
  2. Districts of Pakistan
  3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
  4. The Largest in Pakistan
  5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
  6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
  7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
  8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
  9. Pakistan Affairs
  10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
  11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
  12. PAKISTAN Presidents
  13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
  14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
  15. State Bank Governors of pakista
  16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
  17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
  18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
  19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
  20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks