Probability Questions Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Probability Questions

1. When a dice is rolled the probability of prime number and including number 1 is
A. 5?6 B. 1?2
C. 3?4 D. 2?3

Answer: Option D

2. When three coins are tossed then the total number of out comes is?
A. 2 B. 2
C. 2 D. 2?

Answer: Option C

3. When four dice are rolled then total outcomes are.
A. 6 B. 6
C. 6 D. 6?

Answer: Option D

4. Which of the following is true about the probability of an event A.
A. P(A) ?o B. P(A) =1.5
C. P(A) ?0 D. P(A) = -0.5

Answer: Option C

5. W.r.t probability which one is false
A. P(A) = 0 B. P(K) = 1
C. P(K) ?0 D. P(K) > 1

Answer: Option D

6. When a coin is tossed the probability of tail is
A. 0 B. 1
C. 1?2 D. 2

Answer: Option C

7. If we list numbers from 1 to 15 the number divisibly by 2 are
A. 2 B. 5
C. 7 D. 15?2

Answer: Option C

8. A card is slipped out of 15 cards numbered 1 2 3 4 ———-15 the probability of a card number that is divisible by 2 is.
A. 1?2 B. 1?7
C. 7?10 D. 7?15

Answer: Option D

9. Two white and six red balls are placed in a bag. A ball is drawn at random from the bag and its color is noted and the ball is replaced again a ball is drawn from the bag. What is the probability that both the balls are of different color?
A. 1?16 B. 3?16
C. 13?16 D. 3?7

Answer: Option D

10. When three coins are tossed at a time or a coin is tossed three times the probability of getting at least one head is
A. 3?8 B. 4?8
C. 6?8 D. 7?8

Answer: Option D

11. In same case at most one head appear is
A. 1?8 B. 2?8
C. 3?8 D. 1?2

Answer: Option D

12. When three coins are tossed the probability of getting at the most one tail is:
A. 1?8 B. 3?8
C. 1?2 D. 1

Answer: Option C

13. One slip is randomly drawn from a box containing ten slips numbered 1 2 3 4 ——– 10 the probability of a slip numbered seven is
A. 7?10 B. 1?7
C. 0 D. 1?10

Answer: Option D

14. In question no 14 the probability of slip of odd number is
A. 1?5 B. 1?2
C. 9?10 D. 7?10

Answer: Option B

15. In question no 14 the probability of slip that does not have even number is
A. 9?10 B. 7?10
C. 1?5 D. 1?2

Answer: Option D

16. In question no 14 the probability of slip of number less than 5
A. 2?5 B. 1?5
C. 3?5 D. 1

Answer: Option A

17. In question no 14 Slip of number higher than 10.
A. 0 B. 10
C. 1 D. 1?2

Answer: Option A

18. In question no 14 the probability of slip of even or odd number.
A. 1?2 B. 0
C. 1 D. 2 or 3

Answer: Option C

19. There are 40 students in a class of which 25 are boys and 15 are girls the teacher Sir Abid writes the name of each student on slip of papers. What is the probability that the name on the slip is of a boy.
A. 5?8 B. 3?8
C. 3?5 D. 0

Answer: Option A

20. What is the probability of selecting a prime number from a list of natural number from 1 —-33 both inclusive if every number has equal chance of being selected.
A. 1?8 B. 1?33
C. 15?33 D. 1?3

Answer: Option D

21. The probability that an egg will be broken during delivery from a supermarket to KIPS is 1/200. How many broken eggs would be there out of 800 eggs?
A. 50 B. 30
C. 10 D. 4

Answer: Option D

22. In a light bulb factory it is found that the probability of a bulb being defective is 0.12 estimate how many defective bulbs there would be in 1000 bulb.
A. 12 B. 120
C. 102 D. 1000

Answer: Option B

23. When a dice is rolled the probability of a number which is even and greater than 4.
A. 0 B. 1?4
C. 1?6 D. 1?9

Answer: Option C

24. A bag containing 4 white balls 3 black and 5 blue balls. What is the probability of getting blue or black ball?
A. 1?6 B. 2?3
C. 5?12 D. 3?5

Answer: Option B

25. A bag contains 30 balls the probability of drawing a pink ball and white ball are 1/5 and 1/6 resp. What is the probability of black balls?
A. 8?15 B. 1?2
C. 17?30 D. 19?30

Answer: Option D

26. A boy buys crates of drink at Rs. 75 per crate and sells each for Rs. 90. What is the expected profit per crate, if probability of sale is 5/6?
A. 12.5 B. 15
C. 17.5 D. 20

Answer: Option A

27. In above question what is the expected loss to the poor boy if it is not sold or returned back?
A. 20 B. 17.5
C. 15 D. 12.5

Answer: Option D

28. The probability that your friend was born in January June or July is 1/4 what is the probability that he was not born in a month that starts with letter J?
A. 1?4 B. 1?2
C. 3?4 D. 1

Answer: Option C

29. The probability that a certain team wins a football match is 0.7 the probability of a lie is 0.1 what is the probability of the team losing?
A. 1?7 B. 1?5
C. 7?10 D. 2?3

Answer: Option B

30. Pakistan is playing a cricket match against Australia. If the probability that Pakistan will win is 4/11 and that of Australia will win is 2/11. What is the probability that match will be draw.
A. 5?11 B. 6?11
C. 9?11 D. 10?11

Answer: Option A


Relevant Links

  1. MCQ’s From Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  2. MCQ’s From Time and Work Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  3. MCQ’s From Average, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  4. MCQ’s From Percentage, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  5. MCQ’s From Word Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  6. MCQ’s From Age Questions, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  7. MCQ’s From Train Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  8. MCQ’s From Mixture Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  9. MCQ’s From Logarithm, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  10. MCQ’s From Men and Food Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  11. MCQ’s From Roads Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  12. MCQ’s From Boat and Stream Question, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  13. MCQ’s From Ratio Rates and Proportion, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  14. MCQ’s From Equations and Inequalities, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  15. MCQ’s From Fractions and Decimals, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  16. MCQ’s From Numbers, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  17. MCQ’s From Basic Algebra, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  18. MCQ’s From Probability, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

ISSB Test

  1. ISS Bschedule
  2. Screen Out Test
  3. Non-Verbal Test
  4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  8. Psychological Tests
  9. Sentence Completion Test in English
  10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
  11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
  12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
  13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
  14. ISSB Picture Story
  15. Word Association Test
  16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
  17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
  18. ISSB Interview
  19. Final Interview
  20. Questions in Interview
  21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
  22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
  23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
  24. Abbreviations
  25. ISSB 7 key Points

About ISSB

  1. ISSB Selection System
  2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
  3. What does ISSB Test measures?
  4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
  5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
  6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
  7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
  8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
  9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
  10. Female candidates
  11. GTO tests for Female candidates

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  1. World Records
  2. 7 Wonders of the World
  3. Inventions and Inventors
  4. Important Facts of Worlds
  5. Important Places Of World
  6. Important Awards Of World
  7. Top 10 Languages of World
  8. Highest Military Awards of World
  9. Important Geographical Lines of World
  10. World Imortant National Days
  11. Importnat Religions of World
  12. Important Political terms and concepts
  13. Important News Agency of the World
  14. About UNO
  15. Organs of UNO
  16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
  17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
  18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

About Pakistan
  1. Basic Information About Pakistan
  2. Districts of Pakistan
  3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
  4. The Largest in Pakistan
  5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
  6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
  7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
  8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
  9. Pakistan Affairs
  10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
  11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
  12. PAKISTAN Presidents
  13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
  14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
  15. State Bank Governors of pakista
  16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
  17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
  18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
  19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
  20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks