Ratio Rates and Proportion Mathematics Questions Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Ratio Rates and Proportion Mathematics Questions

1. At Chamman Ice cream Parlour ice cream was sold in three flavours: mango banana and vanilla. One day total 900 cups were sold and the ration of mango to banana to vanilla was 5:12:3. How many vanilla cups were cold that day?
A. 450 B. 135
C. 360 D. 390

Answer: Option B

2. A basket contains 60 oranges and apples. If there are 45 apples which of the following can not be the ration between oranges and apples.
A. 15/45 B. 15:45
C. 1?3 D. 1?4

Answer: Option D

3. What is the ration of diameter of a circle to its circumference?
A. 1:? B. 2:?r
C. ?:r D. d:2?
E. ?:1

Answer: Option A

4. A KIPSIAN can solve q questions in 1/h hours. At this rate how manyquestions can she solve in q hours?
A. hq B. hq2
C. 1/hq D. h/q

Answer: Option B

5. Find x if 5:50 :: x : 10
A. 1 B. 2
C. 4 D. 3

Answer: Option A

6. Ahmad reads 24 pages of a book in 15 minutes. The rate of pages read per minute by him will be
A. 1.6 B. 2
C. 2.5 D. 3

Answer: Option A

7. Ali can type at a speed of 25 words per minute. How many words he can type in one hour?
A. 1300 B. 1200
C. 1500 D. 1475

Answer: Option C

8. Given that x:70::60:120 what is the value of x?
A. 35 B. 40
C. 140 D. 50

Answer: Option A

9. A motorcyclist travels 200 km in 1 hr. How many minutes it would take him to travel 120 km?
A. 72 B. 50
C. 36 D. 24

Answer: Option C

10. 16 men dig a ditch in 10 days. How many men would be required to complete the job in half the time?
A. 8 B. 32
C. 24 D. 20

Answer: Option B

11. A bus covers a distance of 60 km in 1
A. 70 B. 50
C. 72 D. 80

Answer: Option C

12. 15 men were hired to plough a piece of land in 10 days. How many more men will be required to do the same job is 3 days?
A. 35 B. 40
C. 50 D. 30

Answer: Option A

13. 35 kg of spinach costs Rs: 28. How many kg of spinach can be bought for Rs. 16.
A. 20 B. 28
C. 35 D. 15

Answer: Option A

14. 15 weavers can weave some length of cloth in 1 hr. 24 minutes. How many more weavers are required to do the same job in 60 minutes?
A. 6 B. 25
C. 20 D. 30

Answer: Option A

15. At a particular time shadow of a pole 40 m long is measured to be 30m. If the length of a plaza is 200 m then how long would the shadow be at about the same time?
A. 180 B. 100
C. 150 D. 120

Answer: Option C

16. If one third of the staff at KIPS are teachers find the ratio between teachers to non-teachers.
A. 2?3 B. 2?1
C. 1?2 D. 3:20

Answer: Option C

17. Sofias fail to pass ratio at KIPS math test in 5:2. In low many tests does she pass if total tests conducted are 42?
A. 12 B. 30
C. 22 D. 40

Answer: Option A

18. In a class of F.Sc. At KIPS the ratio of boys to girls is 1:3. What percent of students are girls
A. 40% B. 45%
C. 25% D. 75%

Answer: Option D

19. At an educational trip of KIPS to Islamabad ratio of boys to girls was 4:5. How many KIPSIANS were on the tour?
A. 80 B. 90
C. 70 D. 50

Answer: Option B

20. In a box ration of DVDs to VCDs is 2:3 which of the following can not be the total number of CDs in the box.
A. 65 B. 40
C. 25 D. 11

Answer: Option D

21. In an ECAT class at KIPS the ration of F.Sc. To A level students is 12:5. If there are 850 students in a session what is the difference between the number of FSc and A level students?
A. 350 B. 600
C. 250 D. 50

Answer: Option A

22. If 5x=3y and and 5y = 3z what is x:z
A. 5?3 B. 25?9
C. 9?25 D. 1?3

Answer: Option C

23. If the ration between radii of circle A and circle B is 1:4 what is ratio of their areas
A. 4?1 B. 1?4
C. 1?16 D. 16?1

Answer: Option C

24. An orange costs C cents. For D dollars how many oranges can be bought?
A. 100ACD B. 100D/AC
C. AD/100C D. ADx100/C

Answer: Option D

25. A distance of A inches can be covered in B hours how many feet can be covered in C hours.
A. CA/12B B. 12CA/B
C. 12C/AB D. none

Answer: Option A


Relevant Links

  1. MCQ’s From Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  2. MCQ’s From Time and Work Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  3. MCQ’s From Average, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  4. MCQ’s From Percentage, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  5. MCQ’s From Word Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  6. MCQ’s From Age Questions, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  7. MCQ’s From Train Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  8. MCQ’s From Mixture Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  9. MCQ’s From Logarithm, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  10. MCQ’s From Men and Food Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  11. MCQ’s From Roads Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  12. MCQ’s From Boat and Stream Question, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  13. MCQ’s From Ratio Rates and Proportion, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  14. MCQ’s From Equations and Inequalities, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  15. MCQ’s From Fractions and Decimals, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  16. MCQ’s From Numbers, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  17. MCQ’s From Basic Algebra, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  18. MCQ’s From Probability, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

ISSB Test

  1. ISS Bschedule
  2. Screen Out Test
  3. Non-Verbal Test
  4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  8. Psychological Tests
  9. Sentence Completion Test in English
  10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
  11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
  12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
  13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
  14. ISSB Picture Story
  15. Word Association Test
  16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
  17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
  18. ISSB Interview
  19. Final Interview
  20. Questions in Interview
  21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
  22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
  23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
  24. Abbreviations
  25. ISSB 7 key Points

About ISSB

  1. ISSB Selection System
  2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
  3. What does ISSB Test measures?
  4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
  5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
  6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
  7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
  8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
  9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
  10. Female candidates
  11. GTO tests for Female candidates

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  1. World Records
  2. 7 Wonders of the World
  3. Inventions and Inventors
  4. Important Facts of Worlds
  5. Important Places Of World
  6. Important Awards Of World
  7. Top 10 Languages of World
  8. Highest Military Awards of World
  9. Important Geographical Lines of World
  10. World Imortant National Days
  11. Importnat Religions of World
  12. Important Political terms and concepts
  13. Important News Agency of the World
  14. About UNO
  15. Organs of UNO
  16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
  17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
  18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

About Pakistan
  1. Basic Information About Pakistan
  2. Districts of Pakistan
  3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
  4. The Largest in Pakistan
  5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
  6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
  7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
  8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
  9. Pakistan Affairs
  10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
  11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
  12. PAKISTAN Presidents
  13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
  14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
  15. State Bank Governors of pakista
  16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
  17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
  18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
  19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
  20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks