Train Problems Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Train Problems Mathematics Questions

1. Two trains travel in the same direction at 50 and 32 km/h. A man in slower train observes that the faster train passes him in 15 seconds. The length of faster train is:
A. 75m B. 100m
C. 150m D. 341.66m

Answer: Option A

2. A train 110 meters long passes a telegraph pole in 3 seconds. How long will it take to cross a platform 165 meters long?
A. 4 seconds B. 4.5 seconds
C. 7 D. 10 seconds

Answer: Option C

3. Two trains for Lahore leave Rawalpindi at 8:30 AM and 9:00 AM and travel at 60 km/h and 70 km/h. How many kilometers from Rawalpindi will the two trains be together:
A. 100 B. 190
C. 210 D. 150

Answer: Option C

4. A train traveling at 36 km/h took 10 seconds to pass a stationary man. What was the length of the train?
A. 45m B. 80m
C. 100m D. 110m

Answer: Option C

5. A train 100 meters long traveling at 48 km/h completely crosses a bridge in 30 seconds. How long is the bridge:
A. 100m B. 150m
C. 200m D. 300m

Answer: Option D

6. A train 100 meters long completely crosses a bridge 300 meters long in 45 seconds. What is the speed of the train:
A. 32 km/h B. 36 km/h
C. 40 km/h D. 48 km/h

Answer: Option A

7. A train 100 meters long completely passes a man walking in the same direction at 6 km/h in 5 seconds and a car in the same direction in 6 seconds. The speed of car is:
A. 18 km/h B. 20 km/h
C. 24 km/h D. 1/9 km/h

Answer: Option A

8. Two trains 90 and 110 meters long approach one another from opposite directions at 54 and 90 km/h. How long do they take to completely pass one another.
A. 0.5 seconds B. 2 seconds
C. 5 seconds D. 10 seconds

Answer: Option C

9. A train traveling at 36 km/h completely passes another train half its length in 12 seconds traveling in opposite direction at 54 km/h. If it also passes a platform in 1 1/2 minutes what is the length of platform:
A. 700 B. 860
C. 900 D. 1000

Answer: Option B

10. To travel 600 km train A takes 8 hours more than B. If however the speed of train A is doubled it takes 2 hours less than B. What is the speed of train B.
A. 30 B. 40
C. 50 D. 60

Answer: Option C

11. Two trains traveling in the same direction at 40 and 22 km/hr completely pass each other in 1 minute. If the length of the first train is 125 meters what is the length of second train.
A. 125 B. 150
C. 175 D. 185

Answer: Option C

12. A train traveling at 60 km/h leaves Multan for Lahore at 7 AM. Another leaves Lahore for Multan at 8 AM and travels at 28 km/h. If the distance from Lahore to Multan is 192 km how far from Multan will the two trains cross another.
A. 90 B. 100
C. 140 D. 150

Answer: Option D

13. A train covers the distance d between two cities in h hours arriving 2 hours late. What rate would permit the train to arrive on schedule:
A. h-2 B. d/h-2
C. d/(h-2) D. dh-2

Answer: Option C

14. A train traveling at 30 mph is stopped 1
A. 1:01 B. 1:03
C. 1:04 D. 1:45

Answer: Option B

15. A train covers a distance of 30 km at a speed of 40 km/h and another 30 km/h at the speed of 20 km/h. What is the average speed:
A. 32 B. 30
C. 25 D. none

Answer: Option D

16. Two trains are moving in opposite directions at the speed of 50 and 70 km/ph. Their lengths are 150m and 100m. The time required for their crossing is:
A. 5 seconds B. 7.5 seconds
C. 40 seconds D. none

Answer: Option B

 

D


Relevant Links

  1. MCQ’s From Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  2. MCQ’s From Time and Work Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  3. MCQ’s From Average, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  4. MCQ’s From Percentage, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  5. MCQ’s From Word Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  6. MCQ’s From Age Questions, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  7. MCQ’s From Train Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  8. MCQ’s From Mixture Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  9. MCQ’s From Logarithm, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  10. MCQ’s From Men and Food Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  11. MCQ’s From Roads Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  12. MCQ’s From Boat and Stream Question, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  13. MCQ’s From Ratio Rates and Proportion, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  14. MCQ’s From Equations and Inequalities, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  15. MCQ’s From Fractions and Decimals, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  16. MCQ’s From Numbers, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  17. MCQ’s From Basic Algebra, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  18. MCQ’s From Probability, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

ISSB Test

  1. ISS Bschedule
  2. Screen Out Test
  3. Non-Verbal Test
  4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  8. Psychological Tests
  9. Sentence Completion Test in English
  10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
  11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
  12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
  13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
  14. ISSB Picture Story
  15. Word Association Test
  16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
  17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
  18. ISSB Interview
  19. Final Interview
  20. Questions in Interview
  21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
  22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
  23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
  24. Abbreviations
  25. ISSB 7 key Points

About ISSB

  1. ISSB Selection System
  2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
  3. What does ISSB Test measures?
  4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
  5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
  6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
  7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
  8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
  9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
  10. Female candidates
  11. GTO tests for Female candidates

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  1. World Records
  2. 7 Wonders of the World
  3. Inventions and Inventors
  4. Important Facts of Worlds
  5. Important Places Of World
  6. Important Awards Of World
  7. Top 10 Languages of World
  8. Highest Military Awards of World
  9. Important Geographical Lines of World
  10. World Imortant National Days
  11. Importnat Religions of World
  12. Important Political terms and concepts
  13. Important News Agency of the World
  14. About UNO
  15. Organs of UNO
  16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
  17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
  18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

About Pakistan
  1. Basic Information About Pakistan
  2. Districts of Pakistan
  3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
  4. The Largest in Pakistan
  5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
  6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
  7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
  8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
  9. Pakistan Affairs
  10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
  11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
  12. PAKISTAN Presidents
  13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
  14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
  15. State Bank Governors of pakista
  16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
  17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
  18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
  19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
  20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks