Age Questions Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Age Questions Mathematics Questions

1. A mans age is three times his sons. In 15 years it will be double that of his sons. How old is the son now?
A. 30 B. 15
C. 45 D. none

Answer: Option B

2. A sum of the present ages of a mother and daughter is 63. Three years back if the age of the mother was double that of the daughter then the present age of the daughter is:
A. 21 years B. 24 years
C. 22 years D. 15 years

Answer: Option C

3. The product of the ages of two class fellows is 24. If the greater fellow is 3/2 times the smaller one then the age of the smaller fellow is:
A. 8 B. 6
C. 4 D. 2

Answer: Option C

4. Meena is thrice as old as Sheraz. Fatima will be twice as old as Meena 6 years hence. Six years ago Sheraz was five years old. What is Fatimas present age?
A. 65 B. 70
C. 68 D. 72

Answer: Option D

5. Cs mother was four times as old as C ten years ago. After 10 years she will be twice as old as C is now. How old C is now?
A. 15 B. 30
C. 20 D. 25

Answer: Option C

6. A mothers age after 5 years will be twice the age of her daughter. The difference of their ages is 19. What is the age of mother?
A. 13 B. 33
C. 15 D. 12

Answer: Option B

7. The ages of X and Y are in the ratio 7:4. If the sum of their present ages is 55 then the age of X is:
A. 20 B. 25
C. 30 D. 35

Answer: Option D

8. The sum of the ages of a son and a father is 64. After 4 years the age of father will be three times that of his sons. The age of father is:
A. 40 B. 50
C. 44 D. 45

Answer: Option B

9. Ages of A and B are in ration 8:7. 27 years ago their ages were in the ration 5:4. The age of B is:
A. 63 B. 65
C. 68 D. 72

Answer: Option A

10. A father is 15 times older than his son. However 18 years later he will be only thrice as old as the son. What is the fathers present age?
A. 21 B. 25
C. 45 D. 60

Answer: Option C

11. Ten years ago a father was seven times as old as his son two years hence twice his age will be equalto five times his sons. What is the present age of son?
A. 14 B. 20
C. 6 D. none

Answer: Option E

12. Ten years ago Akram was thrice as old as Aslam was but 10 years hence he will be only twice as old. What is Akrams present age?
A. 30 B. 50
C. 60 D. 70

Answer: Option D

13. 20 years ago my age was 1/3 of what it is now what is my present age?
A. 30 B. 33
C. 36 D. 66

Answer: Option A

14. The sum of the present ages of A B and C is 90 years. 6 years ago their ages were in the ratio of 1:2:3. Cs present age is:
A. 24 B. 30
C. 32 D. 36

Answer: Option D

15. The average age of A and B is 20. If C were to replace A the average would be 19 and if B was replaced by C the average would be 21. The age of C is:
A. 18 B. 19
C. 20 D. 21

Answer: Option C

16. The ratio of the ages of two friends A and B is 3:2. However if the age of A is decreased by 10 and that of B is increased by 10 then the original ratio is reversed. Age of A is:
A. 20 B. 25
C. 30 D. 50

Answer: Option C

17. The sum of the ages of two children is 12 and their product is 32. The age of elder one is:
A. 2 B. 3
C. 4 D. 8

Answer: Option D

18. The ratio of As age and B age is 3:7 and the difference of their ages is 16 years. Find the age of B.
A. 25 B. 26
C. 27 D. 28
E. 29

Answer: Option D

19. Usman is 35 years older than his new born cousin. How old will the cousin be when his age is 1/6 that of Usmans?
A. 9 B. 10
C. 8 D. 7

Answer: Option D

20. Tina is twice as old as David. 15 years ago Tinas age was 5 times the age of David. What is the present age of Tina?
A. 24 B. 35
C. 40 D. 30

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

21. The present age of A is 45 years. 5 years ago the age of A was 5 times the age of his son B. How old is B now?
A. 5 B. 15
C. 13 D. 10

Answer: Option C

22. As age is
A. 17 B. 12
C. 20 D. 25

Answer: Option B

23. A father is 3 years older than 3 times the age of his son. If the sum of their ages is 31 years how old was father 3 years ago?
A. 21 B. 18
C. 14 D. 24

Answer: Option A

24. X is 4 times as old as y. 4 years ago X was 10 times as old as Y. What will be the ratio of their ages 6 years hence?
A. 5?2 B. 2?5
C. 5?4 D. 3?4

Answer: Option A

25. The ages of C and D are in 6:11 and E is 6 years younger than D. If the sum of ages is 134 then what is the age of D?
A. 65 B. 70
C. 35 D. 55

Answer: Option D

26. Kamals age is 1/6 of his fathers age. The fathers age will be twice of Kamals age after 10 years. If Kamals 8th birthday was celebrated 2 years ago what is Kamals present age?
A. 2 B. 3
C. 6? D. 5
E. none

Answer: Option E

27. 3 years ago the average age of C and D was 18 years. With E joining them the average becomes 22 years. How old is E now?
A. 24 B. 27
C. 28 D. 30
E. 32

Answer: Option A

28. Bills age is 1/3 of mikes age who is 60% of James age. Torm is twice as old as Mike. What is the ratio of Bills age to Toms age?
A. 1?6 B. 1?3
C. 3?1 D. 3?2
E. 1?1

Answer: Option A

29. In 1975 A was thrice as old as B but in 1979 A was only twice as old as B was. How old was A in 1985?
A. 25 B. 20
C. 15 D. 22

Answer: Option D

30. If
A. 18 B. 24
C. 30 D. 54
E. can not be determined

Answer: Option D


Relevant Links

  1. MCQ’s From Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  2. MCQ’s From Time and Work Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  3. MCQ’s From Average, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  4. MCQ’s From Percentage, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  5. MCQ’s From Word Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  6. MCQ’s From Age Questions, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  7. MCQ’s From Train Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  8. MCQ’s From Mixture Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  9. MCQ’s From Logarithm, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  10. MCQ’s From Men and Food Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  11. MCQ’s From Roads Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  12. MCQ’s From Boat and Stream Question, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  13. MCQ’s From Ratio Rates and Proportion, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  14. MCQ’s From Equations and Inequalities, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  15. MCQ’s From Fractions and Decimals, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  16. MCQ’s From Numbers, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  17. MCQ’s From Basic Algebra, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  18. MCQ’s From Probability, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

ISSB Test

  1. ISS Bschedule
  2. Screen Out Test
  3. Non-Verbal Test
  4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  8. Psychological Tests
  9. Sentence Completion Test in English
  10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
  11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
  12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
  13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
  14. ISSB Picture Story
  15. Word Association Test
  16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
  17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
  18. ISSB Interview
  19. Final Interview
  20. Questions in Interview
  21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
  22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
  23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
  24. Abbreviations
  25. ISSB 7 key Points

About ISSB

  1. ISSB Selection System
  2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
  3. What does ISSB Test measures?
  4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
  5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
  6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
  7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
  8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
  9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
  10. Female candidates
  11. GTO tests for Female candidates

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  1. World Records
  2. 7 Wonders of the World
  3. Inventions and Inventors
  4. Important Facts of Worlds
  5. Important Places Of World
  6. Important Awards Of World
  7. Top 10 Languages of World
  8. Highest Military Awards of World
  9. Important Geographical Lines of World
  10. World Imortant National Days
  11. Importnat Religions of World
  12. Important Political terms and concepts
  13. Important News Agency of the World
  14. About UNO
  15. Organs of UNO
  16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
  17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
  18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

About Pakistan
  1. Basic Information About Pakistan
  2. Districts of Pakistan
  3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
  4. The Largest in Pakistan
  5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
  6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
  7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
  8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
  9. Pakistan Affairs
  10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
  11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
  12. PAKISTAN Presidents
  13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
  14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
  15. State Bank Governors of pakista
  16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
  17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
  18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
  19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
  20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks