Percentage Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Percentage Mathematics Questions

1. 5/8 % is equal to what?
A. 0.5/8 B. 1/160
C. 1/200 D. 1/800

Answer: Option B

2. 0.036 in terms of percent is:
A. 36% B. 6.36%
C. 3.60% D. 360%

Answer: Option C

3. 45% of 600 is equal to:
A. 300 B. 270
C. 350 D. 250

Answer: Option B

4. What is 1/5% of 6000?
A. 120 B. 12
C. 1200 D. 500

Answer: Option B

5. What percent of 3/5 is 3/10?
A. 25% B. 20%
C. 60% D. 50%

Answer: Option D

6. What is 5% of 20%?
A. 1% B. 10%
C. 100% D. 0.10%

Answer: Option A

7. What percent of 3.5 kg is 70 gram?
A. 20% B. ?2%
C. 0.20% D. 200%

Answer: Option B

8. What will be 60% of a number whose 80% is 320?
A. 240 B. 450
C. 500 D. 600

Answer: Option A

9. 550 after a decrease of 70% is:
A. 400 B. 385
C. 450 D. 165

Answer: Option D

10. After an increase of 28% 825 is equal to what?
A. 956 B. 1056
C. 1200 D. 960

Answer: Option B

11. If y% of x is 29 then value of y is.
A. 2900 B. xy/100
C. 2900/x D. 29y
E. xy/2900

Answer: Option C

12. If x% of y is 29x then value of y is:
A. 29y B. 2900
C. 29x/100 D. xy/100
E. 2900/xy

Answer: Option B

13. If 28 out of 40 seats on a table were occupied what percents of the seats were not occupied?
A. 15% B. 20%
C. 30% D. 42.80%
E. 70%

Answer: Option C

14. If 40% of M equals 20% of A what percent of A is M?
A. 12% B. 200%
C. 33 ?% D. 50%
E. 120%

Answer: Option D

15. What is the percent discount on a trouser marked down from $160 to $120?
A. 10% B. 20%
C. 22 D. 25%
E. 33 ?%

Answer: Option D

16. 70% of 14 is 14% of what number?
A. 30 B. 45
C. 50 D. 65
E. 70

Answer: Option E

17. If 80% of Z is 200. What is 70% of Z?
A. 175 B. 200
C. 900 D. 1400
E. 1750

Answer: Option A

18. If Rabias average rose from 62 to 82 by what percent did her average increase?
A. 33.33% B. 32.80%
C. 33% D. 35.00%
E. 40%

Answer: Option A

19. The price of a bundle of pens rose from 10 cents to 15 cents. What is the percent increase in price?
A. 30% B. 30.50%
C. 33.33% D. 35%
E. 50%

Answer: Option E

20. A small shop contains 25 pairs of shoes. If 20% are joggers how many are not joggers?
A. 5 B. 10
C. 15 D. 20
E. 25

Answer: Option D

21. In a class 19% students are absent on a day. If the number of students present on that day are 162 then the students absent on that day are:
A. 187 B. 190
C. 200 D. 70
E. 38

Answer: Option E

22. In a secondary board examination 2500 candidates appeared. 60% of them passed the examination. How many students failed in the examination?
A. 1100 B. 1200
C. 1000 D. 800

Answer: Option C

23. A man spedntRs. 3300. This was 75% of his monthly income. His monthly income is:
A. 4400 B. 4000
C. 5000 D. 5400

Answer: Option A

24. In a class of FAST Entry test preparation at KIPS there are 80% girls. If there are 25 boys how many total students are there in the class?
A. 125 B. 100
C. 120 D. 160

Answer: Option A

25. In a class of MCAT at KIPS there are 60% boys. If there are 440 girls how many boys are there?
A. 600 B. 660
C. 500 D. 700

Answer: Option B


Relevant Links

  1. MCQ’s From Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  2. MCQ’s From Time and Work Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  3. MCQ’s From Average, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  4. MCQ’s From Percentage, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  5. MCQ’s From Word Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  6. MCQ’s From Age Questions, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  7. MCQ’s From Train Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  8. MCQ’s From Mixture Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  9. MCQ’s From Logarithm, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  10. MCQ’s From Men and Food Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  11. MCQ’s From Roads Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  12. MCQ’s From Boat and Stream Question, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  13. MCQ’s From Ratio Rates and Proportion, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  14. MCQ’s From Equations and Inequalities, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  15. MCQ’s From Fractions and Decimals, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  16. MCQ’s From Numbers, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  17. MCQ’s From Basic Algebra, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  18. MCQ’s From Probability, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

ISSB Test

  1. ISS Bschedule
  2. Screen Out Test
  3. Non-Verbal Test
  4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
  8. Psychological Tests
  9. Sentence Completion Test in English
  10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
  11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
  12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
  13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
  14. ISSB Picture Story
  15. Word Association Test
  16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
  17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
  18. ISSB Interview
  19. Final Interview
  20. Questions in Interview
  21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
  22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
  23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
  24. Abbreviations
  25. ISSB 7 key Points

About ISSB

  1. ISSB Selection System
  2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
  3. What does ISSB Test measures?
  4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
  5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
  6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
  7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
  8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
  9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
  10. Female candidates
  11. GTO tests for Female candidates

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  1. World Records
  2. 7 Wonders of the World
  3. Inventions and Inventors
  4. Important Facts of Worlds
  5. Important Places Of World
  6. Important Awards Of World
  7. Top 10 Languages of World
  8. Highest Military Awards of World
  9. Important Geographical Lines of World
  10. World Imortant National Days
  11. Importnat Religions of World
  12. Important Political terms and concepts
  13. Important News Agency of the World
  14. About UNO
  15. Organs of UNO
  16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
  17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
  18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

About Pakistan
  1. Basic Information About Pakistan
  2. Districts of Pakistan
  3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
  4. The Largest in Pakistan
  5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
  6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
  7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
  8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
  9. Pakistan Affairs
  10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
  11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
  12. PAKISTAN Presidents
  13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
  14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
  15. State Bank Governors of pakista
  16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
  17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
  18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
  19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
  20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks