Equations and Inequalities Mathematics Questions Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Equations and Inequalities Mathematics Questions

1. If y ≠ 0 x = 4 / y and yz = 8 then x/z = ?
A. 0.5 B. 1
C. 2 D. 16
E. 32

Answer: Option A

2. If the numerical values of (a-b)2 and (a+b)2 are equal then which of the following must be true?
A. a + b = 0 B. a – b = 0
C. ab = 0 D. a = 1 / b
E. a = -b

Answer: Option C

3. If a > b > c which of the following cannot be true?
A. b + c < a B. 2a > b + c
C. 2c >a+b D. ab>bc
E. a+b> 2b + c

Answer: Option A

4. If m is an even integer and 3m<48 and 2m>24 then m = ?
A. 12 B. 13
C. 14 D. 15
E. 16

Answer: Option C

5. If -3 < x < 5 and -4 < y < 6 then what is the maximum possible value of y-x?
A. 5 B. 7
C. 9 D. 10
E. 11

Answer: Option B

6. If x2 – 9 < 0 which of the following must be true?
A. x < -3 B. x > 3
C. x > 9 D. x < -3 or x > 3
E. ?3 < x < 3

Answer: Option E

7. If 1/2-x/(1-x) = 1/2 then x = ?
A. -1 B. 0
C. 1 D. 2
E. 12

Answer: Option B

8. If y is an odd integer and 5y>35 and 2y<20 then y =?
A. 11 B. 8
C. 9 D. 6
E. none

Answer: Option C

9. If -9<1<11 and -10<m<=”” td=””></m
A. 3 B. 17
C. 21 D. 5
E. all

Answer: Option C

10. If p is an even integer and 4p > 44 and 2p < 26 then p is :
A. 13 B. 15
C. 12 D. 11

Answer: Option C

11. If b2+bc-35=0 and -7 is one solution of the equation. What is the value of c?
A. 1?3 B. 1?2
C. 2?3 D. 2
E. 3

Answer: Option D

12. If 2a+b = -6 -4a+2b = 14 what is the value of b?
A. 1?3 B. 1?2
C. 2 D. 3
E. 20

Answer: Option B

13. If 3y + 15 = 36 what is the value of y+5?
A. 3 B. 6
C. 9 D. 12
E. 18

Answer: Option D

14. If 2a+11 = 5-4a what is the value of x?
A. ?10/3 B. -3
C. -1 D. 1
E. 10?3

Answer: Option C

15. If pz-q=r-sz what is the value of z in terms of p q r and s?
A. q+r/p+s B. r-q/p-s
C. q+r-s/p D. r-q/p+s
E. r/q-s/p

Answer: Option D

16. If x/4 + x/8+x/12 = 44 what is the value of x?
A. 3 B. 18
C. 96 D. 54
E. 72

Answer: Option C

17. If 64a+b = 32a+2b then a =
A. 4b B. 2b
C. 3b D. b+2
E. b-2

Answer: Option A

18. If the average (arithmetic mean) of 5x and 6y is less than 48 and x is twice y what is the largest integer value of x?
A. 9 B. 10
C. 11 D. 19
E. 20

Answer: Option C

19. If 1/(c-d) = 8 then c +?
A. d+8 B. d-8
C. d+1/8 D. d-1/8
E. (1-8d)/8

Answer: Option C

20. If x = 4a + 5 and y +16a2 what is y in terms of x?
A. (x-5)2 B. 4(x-5)2
C. (x-5)2/4 D. (x+5)2/4
E. (x+5)2

Answer: Option A

 

21. If (x+3)/2+3x = 5(x-3)+(x+23)/5 what is the value of x?
A. 3 B. 5
C. 7 D. 9
E. 11

Answer: Option C

22. If z-3=5 what is the value of z2-3?
A. 34 B. 61
C. 8 D. 65

Answer: Option B

23. If (a+5b)/2b = a-2b what is the value of a when b=-1?
A. 1?3 B. 1?8
C. 1?5 D. 1?4

Answer: Option A

24. If 9x+10=34 what is the value of 9x – 10?
A. 20 B. 24
C. 14 D. 33

Answer: Option C

25. If s2+t2 = 0 what is the value of s2-t2?
A. 1 B. 2
C. 0 D. 14

Answer: Option C

26. If 6x-7=8 what is the value of (6x-7)2?
A. 55 B. 60
C. 81 D. 64

Answer: Option D

27. If a = 2b 3b=4c and 5c=6a-7 what is the value of c?
A. 7?11 B. 16
C. 8?2 D. 1?4

Answer: Option A

28. If 3212=4a-3 what is the value of a?
A. 65 B. 75
C. 33 D. 70

Answer: Option C

29. If 2y-5x=5 what is the smallest integral value of x for which y>100?
A. 32 B. 20
C. 14 D. 45

Answer: Option B

30. If a-8 = 10 – 2a then a = ?
A. -2 B. 0
C. 2 D. 4
E. 6

Answer: Option E


Relevant Links

  1. MCQ’s From Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  2. MCQ’s From Time and Work Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  3. MCQ’s From Average, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  4. MCQ’s From Percentage, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  5. MCQ’s From Word Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  6. MCQ’s From Age Questions, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  7. MCQ’s From Train Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  8. MCQ’s From Mixture Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  9. MCQ’s From Logarithm, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  10. MCQ’s From Men and Food Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  11. MCQ’s From Roads Problems, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  12. MCQ’s From Boat and Stream Question, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  13. MCQ’s From Ratio Rates and Proportion, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  14. MCQ’s From Equations and Inequalities, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  15. MCQ’s From Fractions and Decimals, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  16. MCQ’s From Numbers, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  17. MCQ’s From Basic Algebra, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems
  18. MCQ’s From Probability, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems




TEST PREPARATION MATERIAL



Past Questions


About Islam

  1. Important Questions about Islamic Studies
  2. Hazrat Muhammad PBUH
  3. General Knowledge About Hazrat Muhammad PBUH Life
  4. Wives of Hazrat Muhammad PBUH
  5. Important Islamic History Events
  6. Important points of The Holy Quran
  7. Al-Quran MCQs
  8. About SAHABA KARAM
  9. Namaz
  10. Zakat
  11. Fasting (Roza)
  12. Imortant Article of Faith and Fundamental of ISLAM
  13. Important Islamic terms and Places
  14. Islamic Months of Years
  15. General Knowledge-Heavenly Books
  16. Important Angles
  17. Ashra-e-Mubrashra
  18. Reign Of 4 Caliphates(Khulafa Rashideen)
  19. Famous Islamic Generals
  20. Famous Islamic Battles
  21. Important Personalities and Their Titles in Islam
  22. Famous Muslim Scientists

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  • PPSC PAST Papers General Knowledge Questions


  • About World

    1. 7 Wonders of the World
    2. Inventions and Inventors
    3. Important Facts of Worlds
    4. Important Places Of World
    5. Important Awards Of World
    6. Top 10 Languages of World
    7. Highest Military Awards of World
    8. Important Geographical Lines of World
    9. World Imortant National Days
    10. Importnat Religions of World
    11. Important Political terms and concepts
    12. Important News Agency of the World
    13. About UNO
    14. Organs of UNO
    15. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
    16. World Country with Capitals & Currency
    17. Famous Name of Places(Country)

    About Pakistan
    1. Basic Information About Pakistan
    2. Districts of Pakistan
    3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
    4. The Largest in Pakistan
    5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
    6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
    7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
    8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
    9. Pakistan Affairs
    10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
    11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
    12. PAKISTAN Presidents
    13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
    14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
    15. State Bank Governors of pakista
    16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
    17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
    18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
    19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
    20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks

    ISSB Test

    1. ISS Bschedule
    2. Screen Out Test
    3. Non-Verbal Test
    4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
    5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
    6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
    7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
    8. Psychological Tests
    9. Sentence Completion Test in English
    10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
    11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
    12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
    13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
    14. ISSB Picture Story
    15. Word Association Test
    16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
    17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
    18. ISSB Interview
    19. Final Interview
    20. Questions in Interview
    21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
    22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
    23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
    24. Abbreviations
    25. ISSB 7 key Points

    About ISSB

    1. ISSB Selection System
    2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
    3. What does ISSB Test measures?
    4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
    5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
    6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
    7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
    8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
    9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
    10. Female candidates
    11. GTO tests for Female candidates

    PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    1. World Records
    2. 7 Wonders of the World
    3. Inventions and Inventors
    4. Important Facts of Worlds
    5. Important Places Of World
    6. Important Awards Of World
    7. Top 10 Languages of World
    8. Highest Military Awards of World
    9. Important Geographical Lines of World
    10. World Imortant National Days
    11. Importnat Religions of World
    12. Important Political terms and concepts
    13. Important News Agency of the World
    14. About UNO
    15. Organs of UNO
    16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
    17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
    18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

    About Pakistan
    1. Basic Information About Pakistan
    2. Districts of Pakistan
    3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
    4. The Largest in Pakistan
    5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
    6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
    7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
    8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
    9. Pakistan Affairs
    10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
    11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
    12. PAKISTAN Presidents
    13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
    14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
    15. State Bank Governors of pakista
    16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
    17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
    18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
    19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
    20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks