Counting, Mathematics For Entry Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS And Other Test Systems

The candidate have a dream to get test pass of Tehsil Municipal Officer PPSC Test, District Officer civil Defence, FPSC INSPECTOR CUSTOMS, FPSC Preventive Officer, PPSC CHIEF OFFICER COUNCIL OFFICER, and other Test Of PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS, CSS.

Majority of candidate can not do well in entry tests and fail. Thousands of students appear in entry test with the hope of starting their professional studies but do not succeed. What is the reason of this failure?

Majority of the students are quite confused about the nature and paper pattern of the entry test. They also find difficulty in managing their given time in solving different questions. They need guidance and enough practice before appearing in the entry test.

Here is solved Mcq’s related to MathematicsPortion. Each has near to 50 Mcq’s which are related to basics. Answer of these Mcq’s is given with each Mcq.

Counting Mathematics Questions

1. Ammar bought some applies. If the entered the store with Rs. 114 and left with Rs. 110 how much did the apples cost?
A. 4 B. 7
C. 3 D. 5

Answer: Option A

2. Saad was selling tickets for the school Play. One day he sold tickets numbered 110 through 115. How many tickets did he sell that day?
A. 7 B. 8
C. 6 D. 5

Answer: Option C

3. Hammad is the 110th person is a line and Farrukh is the 114th person. How many people are there between Hammad and Farrukh?
A. 2 B. 3
C. 4 D. 5

Answer: Option B

4. From 2:19 to 2:23 Eesha read pages 110 through 114 in her English book. What was her rate of reading in pages per minute?
A. 5?4 B. 3?4
C. 4?5 D. 1

Answer: Option A

5. Bushra has 4 paintings in the store. She is going to bring 2 of them and hang 1 in her den and 1 in her bedroom. In how many ways can she choose the paintings in each room?
A. 4 B. 6
C. 12 D. 16

Answer: Option C

6. How many integers are there between 100 and 1000 all of whose digits are odd?
A. 125 B. 127
C. 121 D. 120

Answer: Option A

7. In an election where there are only two candidates one of them got 60% of the total votes and won with the majority of 500 votes. How many total votes were cast?
A. 2500 B. 3000
C. 2000 D. 3500

Answer: Option A

8. In KIPSchool 50% student study physics and 70% study English. If 140 students study both the subjects then how many students are there in the school?
A. 600 B. 650
C. 700 D. 750

Answer: Option C

9. In a school where there are 150 students in all 100 students study Physics and 70 study English. How many students study both?
A. 10 B. 15
C. 20 D. 25

Answer: Option C

10. In a variety program 500 people are participating. All performed in such a way that 89 people performed before him and Saeed performed in such a way that 100 people performed after hi. How many people performed between Saeed and Ali?
A. 300 B. 309
C. 311 D. 415

Answer: Option B

11. a people came in KIPS MCAT seminar. B came before Saad and c came after Ammar. How many people came after Saad and before Ammar?
A. a-b-c B. a-b-c-2
C. a-2+b+c D. a+c-b+2

Answer: Option B

12. In an examination 200 students failed in English and 800 failed in Physics. If total 900 students failed in any subject then how many failed in both?
A. 30 B. 40
C. 50 D. 100

Answer: Option D

13. In an examination 55% students passed in Physics and 45% students passed in Chemistry and 35% passed in both. What percent of students passed in any subject?
A. 40% B. 45%
C. 50% D. 65%

Answer: Option D

14. In an examination 200 students passed in both physics and chemistry and 40% of the class passed in physics and 60% passed in chemistry. If 10% of the class failed in both the sunjects then what is the total number of students of the class?
A. 1000 B. 800
C. 900 D. 2000

Answer: Option D

15. In an examination 600 students passed in both Mathematics and English and 60% of the class passed in Mathematics and 70% passed in English. If 30% of the class failed in both the subjects then what number of the students passed in English?
A. 600 B. 650
C. 700 D. 1400

Answer: Option D

16. There are 2500 students at KIPS. 45% of them study Physics and 80% study English. How many study both?
A. 150 B. 850
C. 625 D. 650

Answer: Option C

17. At KIPS 600 students are enrolled in FAST admission test preparatory classes. Of these 200 study physics and 400 study computer science. If 100 of them study meither subject. How many study both?
A. 100 B. 35
C. 45 D. 50

Answer: Option A

18. In a boutique there are 4 colors of shirts and 3 colors of trousers and 5 colors of ties. How many different ways a man can take dress?
A. 60 B. 12
C. 35 D. 60

Answer: Option A

19. In a restaurant there are 4 dishes of vegetable and 3 are non-vegetable and 2 types of cold drinks. How many ways a man can choose a meal selecting one from each category?
A. 48 B. 24
C. 20 D. none

Answer: Option B

20. Ali read chemistry books pages numbered 5 to 16 from 2:10 pm to 2:21 pm. What is the rate of reading pages per minute?
A. 12?11 B. 11?12
C. 10?11 D. none

Answer: Option A

Explanation

21. How many numbers are there in four digit no whose all digits are prime.
A. 225 B. 256
C. 189 D. none

Answer: Option B

22. How many diagonals are there in a polygon of 12 sides?
A. 33 B. 55
C. 44 D. none

Answer: Option B

23. PTCL wants to interlink 5 cities and the links should be between every two cities how many links will be formed?
A. 11 B. 10
C. 20 D. none

Answer: Option B

24. Whan Uzbekistan got independence the P.M. asked to design flag of the country and gave symbols moon star and sward and 4 colors. How many different types of flags can be formed if there are only two symbols and two colors in the flag.
A. 36 B. 16
C. 20 D. none

Answer: Option A

25. When the KIPS school started up the task is given to design uniform. There are 4 colors of shirts and 3 colors of pants. How many different combination of uniform can be formed?
A. 12 B. 10
C. 16 D. none

Answer: Option A



PPSC Past Papers


FPSC Past Papers


ISSB Test Preparation Notes


General Knowledge Notes






TEST PREPARATION MATERIAL



Past Questions

About Islam

  1. Important Questions about Islamic Studies
  2. Hazrat Muhammad PBUH
  3. General Knowledge About Hazrat Muhammad PBUH Life
  4. Wives of Hazrat Muhammad PBUH
  5. Important Islamic History Events
  6. Important points of The Holy Quran
  7. Al-Quran MCQs
  8. About SAHABA KARAM
  9. Namaz
  10. Zakat
  11. Fasting (Roza)
  12. Imortant Article of Faith and Fundamental of ISLAM
  13. Important Islamic terms and Places
  14. Islamic Months of Years
  15. General Knowledge-Heavenly Books
  16. Important Angles
  17. Ashra-e-Mubrashra
  18. Reign Of 4 Caliphates(Khulafa Rashideen)
  19. Famous Islamic Generals
  20. Famous Islamic Battles
  21. Important Personalities and Their Titles in Islam
  22. Famous Muslim Scientists

PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
  • PPSC PAST Papers General Knowledge Questions


  • About World

    1. 7 Wonders of the World
    2. Inventions and Inventors
    3. Important Facts of Worlds
    4. Important Places Of World
    5. Important Awards Of World
    6. Top 10 Languages of World
    7. Highest Military Awards of World
    8. Important Geographical Lines of World
    9. World Imortant National Days
    10. Importnat Religions of World
    11. Important Political terms and concepts
    12. Important News Agency of the World
    13. About UNO
    14. Organs of UNO
    15. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
    16. World Country with Capitals & Currency
    17. Famous Name of Places(Country)

    About Pakistan
    1. Basic Information About Pakistan
    2. Districts of Pakistan
    3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
    4. The Largest in Pakistan
    5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
    6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
    7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
    8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
    9. Pakistan Affairs
    10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
    11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
    12. PAKISTAN Presidents
    13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
    14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
    15. State Bank Governors of pakista
    16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
    17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
    18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
    19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
    20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks

    ISSB Test

    1. ISS Bschedule
    2. Screen Out Test
    3. Non-Verbal Test
    4. Analogies Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
    5. Series Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
    6. Classification Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
    7. Butler Pirie Non-Verbal Intelligence Test
    8. Psychological Tests
    9. Sentence Completion Test in English
    10. Sentence Completion Test URDU
    11. Solved Sentence Completion Test URDU
    12. Sentence Completion Test URDU-2
    13. Sentence Completion Test URDU-3
    14. ISSB Picture Story
    15. Word Association Test
    16. Group Testing Officer (G.T.O)
    17. ISSB GTO Group Planing Maps
    18. ISSB Interview
    19. Final Interview
    20. Questions in Interview
    21. Basic Scientific Questions for Interview
    22. Common Sense Questions for Interview
    23. Quick Math Questions for Interview
    24. Abbreviations
    25. ISSB 7 key Points

    About ISSB

    1. ISSB Selection System
    2. What to bring with you and what are prohibited items?
    3. What does ISSB Test measures?
    4. Ineligibility of ISSB TEST
    5. Guidelines for Inter Services Selection Board (ISSB) Test
    6. How many candidates are selected out of a group / batch?
    7. What happens if I become sick or get injured?
    8. Does coaching have any effect in doing well in ISSB?
    9. Can I appear for ISSB tests for two services in the same half of the year?
    10. Female candidates
    11. GTO tests for Female candidates

    PPSC GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
    1. World Records
    2. 7 Wonders of the World
    3. Inventions and Inventors
    4. Important Facts of Worlds
    5. Important Places Of World
    6. Important Awards Of World
    7. Top 10 Languages of World
    8. Highest Military Awards of World
    9. Important Geographical Lines of World
    10. World Imortant National Days
    11. Importnat Religions of World
    12. Important Political terms and concepts
    13. Important News Agency of the World
    14. About UNO
    15. Organs of UNO
    16. Important Specialized agency of the UNO
    17. World Country with Capitals & Currency
    18. Famous Name of Places(Country)

    About Pakistan
    1. Basic Information About Pakistan
    2. Districts of Pakistan
    3. RIVERS OF PAKISTAN
    4. The Largest in Pakistan
    5. The Longest and Tallest in Pakistan
    6. Mountain Passes in Pakistan
    7. Chairman Senate and seats Distibutions of Pakistan
    8. Chief Justices of Pakistan
    9. Pakistan Affairs
    10. Who is First in PAKISTAN
    11. PAKISTAN GOVERNOR GENERALS
    12. PAKISTAN Presidents
    13. PAKISTAN Prime Ministers
    14. Attorney Generals of Pakistan
    15. State Bank Governors of pakista
    16. Army Chiefs of PAKISTAN
    17. Federal Cabinet of PAKISTAN
    18. Location of important Metalic and Non Metalic Minerals
    19. Constitutional Amedments Since 1973
    20. Army,PAF and Navy Officer Ranks